Complaint statistics

Total cases registered per month 2021-2022

Month Total cases
July 2021545
August 2021541
September 2021529
October 2021537
November 2021568
December 2021403
January 2022 
February 2022 
March 2022 
April 2022 
May 2022 
June 2022 
Total2,720

Total cases closed – FYTD at 31 December 2021

Case issueDescriptionTotal
Billing High/disputed bills, delays, errors, estimated accounts, fees & charges, rebates/concessions, tariff, meters, refunds, etc. 1,568
Credit Payment difficulties, disconnection, bad debt, etc. 210
Customer service Failure to inform/respond, incorrect advice, poor attitude/service, privacy issues, etc 235
Land Impact of network assets, maintenance, vegetation management, etc. 42
Marketing Conduct of energy marketers, misleading information, pressure, non-account holder signed up, etc. 22
Provision Problems with new or existing energy connections, etc. 243
Supply Quality of energy supply, damage/loss, outage, etc. 97
Transfer Error in billing/transfer of account due to switching retailers, contract terms, delay in transfer, site ownership, etc. 60
Other Customer issues that do not fall into the above categories 43
Referral Customer is referred to other organisation 361
General enquiry General enquiries for information 300
Total 3,181

Note: All case issues other than 'Referrals' and 'General enquiries' include a combination of 'Referral to Higher Levels', 'Refer back to suppliers', and 'Investigations'.


Total cases closed per month 2021-2022

Month Total cases
July 2021536
August 2022525
September 2021       541
October 2021515
November 2021600
December 2021464
January 2022 
February 2022 
March 2022 
April 2022 
May 2022 
June 2022 
Total2,717

Previous years

Further historical complaints date available on the Open Data Portal.