The Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland (EWOQ) is a free, fair and independent dispute resolution service for unresolved complaints with your electricity, gas or water supplier. Before you contact EWOQ with your complaint, you must first try to resolve the problem with your electricty, gas or water company.
Free call 1800 OMBUDS (1800 662 837) Complaints  |   Resources  |   Scheme Participants

Privacy

The Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that, as visitors to this web site, you may be concerned about your privacy, confidentiality and the security of any information you provide to the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland. Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland is required to comply with eleven (11) Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 that set out how personal information must be collected and managed in the public sector environment.

 

Personal information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes facts or an opinion about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. Personal information also includes ‘sensitive information’, such as:

  • Name
  • Contact details e.g., current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, email address
  • Number of occupants at your residence
  • Current and past energy or water account information
  • Information obtained from your energy or water supplier
  • Photos (energy or water meters, residence)
  • Information from collection agencies
  • Special needs e.g., interpreter

Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland collects your personal information to help resolve your complaint. To do this, we need to disclose your personal information to your energy or water supplier. We also collect information about you from your supplier.

If your complaint falls outside our jurisdiction we may refer you to another agency for investigation. If you do not wish this to occur, or you want information on how we manage your personal information, or referring agencies please let us know. The Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland Privacy Plan sets out details of the types of personal information we hold and how we handle this information.

The personal information we need to provide services to you will be in the questions we ask you on the telephone, in person, by letter or by email

The Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, we require this information to provide services to you. This information may be collected from our online complaints form, in the questions we ask you on the telephone, in person, by letter or by email. All calls to or from EWOQ will be monitored or recorded for quality, training and case management purposes. Please advise the operator if you do not wish for this to happen. If your complaint is not within EWOQ’s jurisdiction we may refer your complaint with your consent to:

  • Office of Fair Trading
  • Department of Energy and Water Supply
  • Queensland Competition Authority
  • Australian Energy Regulator
  • Queensland Ombudsman.

The personal information that you choose to provide to the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland may also be used for internal and external management purposes, for example:

  • case management
  • compilation of statistics for internal use and publication (in a de-identified form)
  • case studies (in a de-identified form)
  • presentations (in a de-identified form)
  • systemic issues investigation
  • ongoing staff training
  • service quality assessment or external market research company
  • research
  • maintain and develop our services, systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems.

If you do not wish this to occur, or you want information on how we manage your personal information, or referring agencies please let us know.

We will not disclose any details of your complaint to anyone other than yourself unless you have authorised us to do so. When we collect personal information, we do so only with your consent.

You can navigate the EWOQ site without revealing any of your personal information — in general, we do not collect information that will identify you or your browsing activities.

 

Authorised parties

You may wish to have someone act on your behalf in dealing with EWOQ. EWOQ will not disclose any details of your complaint to anyone other than yourself unless you have authorised this to occur. If you wish to have someone act on your behalf, or have EWOQ provide information about your complaint to someone else, the Investigation & Conciliation Officer handling your complaint will arrange for you to authorise this. We will generally need you to complete and sign a written authority form.

Authority to Act form

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are transferred to your computer when you access information on a website. They can be used to offer you a personalised experience, and to gather information about your use of the website.

Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland uses Google Analytics to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reporting.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. If you are logged in to the EWOQ website, information about your user account is NOT linked to data recorded by Google Analytics and is NOT provided to Google.

Information gathered using the Google Analytics cookie includes:

  • the number of visitors to EWOQ website
  • how visitors arrive at EWOQ website, for example, did they type the address in directly, follow a link from another webpage, or arrive via a search engine?
  • the number of times each page is viewed and for how long
  • time and date of visit
  • geographical location of the visitor
  • information about what browser was used to view the EWOQ website and the operating system of the computer
  • information about whether the browser supports Java and Flash
  • the speed of the user's internet connection.

 

Public records

Email correspondence and any personal information you consent to give us when completing our online forms is obtained for a clear and lawful purpose for which it was given to us and for related, internal management purposes.

Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff and website support staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes. We will not add your details to a mailing list or disclose them to third parties without your consent unless one of the following applies:

  • you’d expect us to, or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement, or for the protection of public revenue.

The Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland strives to protect such information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Emails sent to this website may be forwarded internally to other EWOQ officers for direct response.

 

Security

We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. However, this site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet.

 

Accessing your personal information

The Right to Information Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Act 2009 give a right of access to information held by us, unless on balance it would be contrary to the public interest to release the information.

If you wish to access personal information held by us, download the Right to Information Application Form and send the completed form to us.

The Information Privacy Act enables you to apply to have information about you amended if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

To request an amendment to information we have about you, download an Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application Form and send the completed form to:

Right to Information & Information Privacy Coordinator
Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland
PO Box 3640
South Brisbane BC Qld 4101
Freecall: 1800 662 837
Fax: 07 3087 9477
Email: rti&ip@ewoq.com.au

To apply in person, deliver your application to Level 16, 53 Albert Street, Brisbane.

 

Complaining about a privacy breach

If you believe we have not protected your personal information as set out in this privacy section and Information Privacy Plan, please tell us. We would like to try to resolve your privacy complaint.

Lodge a complaint about our service.

 

Disclaimer notice

The information contained on this web site is distributed as a general information source only by the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland. While the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland makes every effort to ensure the site is accurate, reliable, complete or current, the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland makes no specific statements, representations or warranties about the accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this website.

The Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland makes no warranties that the information in this publication is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.

The Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland disclaims all responsibility and liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason.

The links offered from this website are provided for the interest of our users. They have been included because the content offers information that is relevant to our functions and operations. However, the content is not created, controlled or approved by the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland and no responsibility is taken for the consequences of viewing or using such content.